CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Incorporated
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of an elastomeric yarn from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated October 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided with your request.

You describe the yarn in question as an elastomeric yarn, composed of spandex and having a denier of 840. The yarn will be used in the commercial production of elastic narrow fabrics. The yarn will be imported on paper tubes that weigh 4 to 5 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the elastomeric yarn will be 5404.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm: and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: Monofilament: Elastomeric. The general rate of duty is 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division